Home | For Parents | Polls | Schedule | 2016

Glenbard West boys cross country

Official IHSA Sectional & Postseason Spiritwear

* Orders due Wednesday, October 23
* Delivery before sectionals!
* Not available at Lake Park Sectional Saturday, November 2

Silver Meet
Video Interviews!

gwbxchohecousins101919.jpg
gwbxchatlestaddauksasnielsen101919.jpg

Berens Park course map (2.96 miles)

ALL RACE TIMES CHANGED TUESDAY, OCT. 15!
(NOW ONE HOUR LATER; FIRST RACE AT NOON!)
Saturday, Oct. 19
West Suburban Conference
Silver Division Meet
At Berens Park
(493 N. Oaklawn Ave., Elmhurst)

Teams (7): GLENBARD WEST, Downers Grove North, Hinsdale Central, Lyons Township, Oak Park-River Forest, Proviso West, York

ALL RACE TIMES CHANGED TUESDAY, OCT. 15!
(ALL NOW ONE HOUR LATER!)
Race schedule (All races 2.96 miles)
12 p.m.: Freshman Girls (unlimited entries)
12:30 p.m.: Freshman Boys (unlimited entries)
1 p.m.: Sophomore Girls (unlimited entries)
1:30 p.m.: Sophomore Boys (unlimited entries)
2 p.m.: Varsity Girls (limit 7)
2:30 p.m.: Varsity Boys (limit 7)
3 p.m.: Junior Varsity Girls (unlimited entries)
3:30 p.m.: Junior Varsity Boys (unlimited entries)

Awards
Individuals: Top 16 each race
Teams: First-place teams recognized as conference champions

Berens Park course map (2.96 miles)

gwbxcteam082819.jpg
Photo courtesy of Joe Kain

Video Interviews!
Twilight Invitational

img_0211.jpg
img_0208.jpg
gwbxcyeager100919.jpg
gwbxchussaini100919.jpg

LIVE results at ShazamRacing.com

Invite information/results page at ShaZamRacing.com

REMINDERS TO SPECTATORS (same as 2018)
* Spectators can park in any lot on campus, and they are welcome to park along 5th Avenue or Benedetti Drive, as well as in the strip mall along Ogden immediately west of our building. They should NOT park in the business park off of 5th Avenue, but there are signs warning people away from that.
* Spectators are reminded that there will be a charge to enter the stadium. The ticket booths at the east and northeast sides of the stadium will be open for this purpose. Spectators will be given wristbands as a means of coming in-and-out of the stadium as they watch the races.

Wednesday, Oct. 9
At 5th Twilight Invitational
At Naperville North High School
(899 N. Mill St., Naperville)

Boys teams
GLENBARD WEST, Batavia, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Geneva, Hinsdale Central, Jones College Prep, Lane Tech, Metea Valley, Minooka, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Oak Park-River Forest, Palatine, Plainfield North, Yorkville

Race schedule (all races 3.0 miles)
4:30 p.m.: Girls open (unlimited entries, any class)
5 p.m.: Boys open (unlimited entries, any class)
5:30 p.m.: Girls frosh-soph (limit 15)
6 p.m.: Boys frosh-soph (limit 15)
6:30 p.m.: Girls Junior Varsity (limit 15)
7 p.m.: Boys Junior Varsity (limit 15)
7:30 p.m.: Girls Varsity (limit 10)
8 p.m.: Boys Varsity (limit 10)

Awards
Individuals: Top 20 each race Teams: Top two varsity teams; Frosh-soph and JV team champions

Twilight Invite meet information (note parking suggestions and admission into football stadium)

REMINDERS TO SPECTATORS (same as 2018)
* Spectators can park in any lot on campus, and they are welcome to park along 5th Avenue or Benedetti Drive, as well as in the strip mall along Ogden immediately west of our building. They should NOT park in the business park off of 5th Avenue, but there are signs warning people away from that.
* Spectators are reminded that there will be a charge to enter the stadium. The ticket booths at the east and northeast sides of the stadium will be open for this purpose. Spectators will be given wristbands as a means of coming in-and-out of the stadium as they watch the races.

Twilight Invite course map (non-satellite view -- 3.0 miles)

Twilight Invite course map (satellite view -- 3.0 miles)

LIVE results at ShazamRacing.com

Invite information/results page at ShaZamRacing.com

Locktoberfest Varsity results PDF

Locktoberfest Frosh-Soph results PDF

Locktoberfest Open results PDF

Saturday, Oct. 5
At Lockport's
Locktoberfest
At Dellwood Park
(Route 171 and Parkview Lane, Lockport)

Frosh-Soph boys race
Top 5 teams: 1. Lincoln-Way Central 48, 2. Plainfield North 84, 3. GLENBARD WEST 87, 4. Neuqua Valley 133, 5. Naperville North 145
Glenbard West results (5,000 meters/3.1 miles): 4. Jack Hatlestad 17:26.3, 16. Sully Monteith 17:46.8, 17. Sean Rath 17:47.3, 24. Andrew Dauksas 17:59.3, 26. George Morris 18:00.8, 42. Paolo Carino 18:17.3, 53. Nolan Nuccio 18:24.0, 56. Patrick Hohe 18:26.4, 68. Andrew Bare 18:40.3, 121. Dan Carpenter 20:47.0

Awards
1-25 medals: Varsity and Frosh/Soph finishers
Team plaques: Varsity and Frosh/Soph champions
1-15 medals: Open race

Teams
GLENBARD WEST, Bloom, Bolingbrook, Buffalo Grove, Downers Grove South, Joliet Central, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way West, Lockport, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Oak Lawn, Plainfield East, Plainfield North, Plainfield South, Richards, Shepard, Stagg, Stevenson, Thornridge, Wheaton North and Whitney Young

Race Schedule
9 a.m. Freshman/Sophomore boys (10-runner limit)
9:30 a.m. Varsity boys (10-runner limit)
10 a.m. Open boys (Unlimited entries)
10:40 a.m. Awards

Awards
1-25 medals: Varsity and Frosh/Soph finishers
Team plaques: Varsity and Frosh/Soph champions
1-15 medals: Open race

Locktoberfest invite information PDF

Dellwood Park course map (5,000 meters/3.1 miles)

Saturday, Oct. 5
At Lockport's
Locktoberfest
At Dellwood Park
(Route 171 and Parkview Lane, Lockport)

Teams
GLENBARD WEST, Bloom, Bolingbrook, Buffalo Grove, Downers Grove South, Joliet Central, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way West, Lockport, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Oak Lawn, Plainfield East, Plainfield North, Plainfield South, Richards, Shepard, Stagg, Stevenson, Thornridge, Wheaton North and Whitney Young

Race Schedule
9 a.m. Freshman/Sophomore boys (10-runner limit)
9:30 a.m. Varsity boys (10-runner limit)
10 a.m. Open boys (Unlimited entries)
10:40 a.m. Awards

Awards
1-25 medals: Varsity and Frosh/Soph finishers
Team plaques: Varsity and Frosh/Soph champions
1-15 medals: Open race

Locktoberfest invite information PDF

Dellwood Park course map (5,000 meters/3.1 miles)

Thursday, Oct. 3
Vs. Proviso West
At Camera Park
MEET CANCELLED because of course conditions

2019 Glue and Nails Awards

LIVE results at ShazamRacing.com

Invite information/results page at ShaZamRacing.com

Wednesday, Oct. 9
At 5th Twilight Invitational
At Naperville North High School
(899 N. Mill St., Naperville)

Boys teams
GLENBARD WEST, Batavia, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Geneva, Hinsdale Central, Jones College Prep, Lane Tech, Metea Valley, Minooka, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Oak Park-River Forest, Palatine, Plainfield North, Yorkville

Race schedule (all races 3.0 miles)
4:30 p.m.: Girls open (unlimited entries, any class)
5 p.m.: Boys open (unlimited entries, any class)
5:30 p.m.: Girls frosh-soph (limit 15)
6 p.m.: Boys frosh-soph (limit 15)
6:30 p.m.: Girls Junior Varsity (limit 15)
7 p.m.: Boys Junior Varsity (limit 15)
7:30 p.m.: Girls Varsity (limit 10)
8 p.m.: Boys Varsity (limit 10)

Awards
Individuals: Top 20 each race Teams: Top two varsity teams; Frosh-soph and JV team champions

Twilight Invite meet information (note parking suggestions and admission into football stadium)

Twilight Invite course map (non-satellite view -- 3.0 miles)

Twilight Invite course map (satellite view -- 3.0 miles)

LIVE results at ShazamRacing.com

Invite information/results page at ShaZamRacing.com

This Week
Thursday, September 26
At Hinsdale Central
with Lyons Township
At Katherine Legge Memorial Park
4901 S. County Line Road, Hinsdale
4:30 p.m. -- Frosh-Soph (2.0 miles)
Afterwards -- Juniors-Seniors (2.0 miles)

KLM course maps (3.0/1.93 miles)

Video Interviews!
Kaneland's 50th annual
Larry Eddington Invitational
gwbxchohehesscousins092419.jpg
gwbxcmillerkaslewiczmcgrath092419.jpg
gwbxccampagnajohnston092319.jpg
gwbxcfranzanderson092319.jpg
gwbxchatlestaddauksas092319.jpg

Complete results at TimingIsEverything.com

Saturday, September 21
At Kaneland's 50th annual
Larry Eddington Invitational
At Kaneland High School
47W326 Keslinger Road, Maple Park
Varsity
Frosh-Soph
Team Champions!
Jeff Johnston
Open champion!

Varsity Boys
Top five teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 59, 2. DeKalb 68, 3. Kaneland 96, 4. Benet Academy 101, 5. Sycamore 148
Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 2. William Hohe 15:42#, 3. Pierce Cousins 15:46#, 6. Colin Hess 16:03#, 22. Andrew Malek 16:31*, 26. Luke Kaslewicz 16:39*, 29. Michael Miller 16:43*, 31. Ben McGrath 16:45*, 38. Austin Nielsen 16:58, 50. Sully Monteith 17:12

Frosh-Soph Boys
Top five teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 50, 2. Belvidere North 58, 3. Benet Academy 92, 4. Sycamore 138, 5. Jacobs 144
Glenbard West Top 70 finishers (3.0 miles): 3. Jack Hatlestad 16:58#, 6. Sean Rath 17:29#, 10. Andrew Dauksas 17:42#, 14. Paolo Carino 17:49*, 17. Andrew Bare 17:56*, 20. George Morris 18:01*, 25. Patrick Hohe 18:11*, 29. Nolan Nuccio 18:23*, 32. Owen Reifel 18:40*, 34. Patrick Adduci 18:43*, 35. Dan Carpenter 18:45*, 36. Tyler Halden 18:46, 51. Zaahi Hussaini 19:07, 54. Ryan Ruoti 19:14, 61. Adam Bierly 19:24, 65. Quinn Bennett 19:34

Open Boys
Glenbard West Top 70 finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Jeff Johnston 17:30*, 3. John Dirkmaat 17:51*, 10. Rory Campagna 18:29*, 12. Oscar Espejel 18:37*, 16. Nate Franz 19:04*, 19. Niklas Anderson 19:18*, 25. Danny Wright 19:29*, 27. Danny Ahern 19:37*, 29. Ned Egan 19:40*, 59. Mikolaj Wrobel 20:58, 62. Geoffrey Mote 21:12, 67. Dylan Baedke 21:25

# -- Individual medal winners
* -- Individual ribbon winners

Awards
Varsity and Frosh-Soph Boys and Girls: Individual medals for Top 10; Individual ribbons for 11-35
Open Boys and Girls: Individual ribbons for Top 35

Kaneland course map (3.0 miles)

Complete results at TimingIsEverything.com

Thursday, Sept. 19
At York with Oak Park-River Forest
At Berens Park
493 N. Oaklawn Ave., Elmhurst

Berens Park course map (3.0 miles)

Saturday, Sept. 14
At Peoria High School's
32nd annual
First to the Finish Invite
At Detweiller Park
Peoria
8327 N. Galena Road (Route 29)

Class 1A Girls 9 a.m. (unlimited entries)
Class 1A Boys 9:40 a.m. (unlimited entries)
Class 2A Girls 10:20 a.m. (10-runner limit)
Class 2A Boys 11 a.m. (10-runner limit)
Open Girls 11:40 a.m. (unlimited entries)
Open Boys 12:20 p.m. (unlimited entries)
Class 3A Girls 1 p.m. (10-runner limit)
Class 3A Boys 1:40 a.m. (10-runner limit)

Awards Top 50 individuals, Top 5 teams

Peoira High School First to the Finish Invitational meet information

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

Complete results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Video Interviews
Fenton Invitational

gwbxccousinshohehess090919.jpg
gwbxcyeagermalekhoffman090919.jpg
gwbxcnielsenrathmiller090919.jpg

Saturday, September 7
Fenton's John Kurtz Invitational
At Fenton High School
1000 W. Green St., Bensenville

39th annual Fenton John Kurtz Invitational information

Fenton course map (3.0 miles)

2019 Season Opener!
Tuesday, September 3
Downers Grove North
At Camera Park

Camera Park course (2.88 miles)

2019 Team Fundraiser!

Video Interviews!

gwbxchohemalekcousins082819.jpg
gwbxcyeagerhessespejal082919.jpg
gwbxccampagnamcgrathkaslewiczdirkmaat082919.jpg

Summer Training

Video Interviews!
July 24

gwboysxcjohnstonyeager072419.jpg
gwboysxchohedirkmaat072419.jpg

Video Interviews!
June 26

gwbxcurichmarek062619.jpg
gwbxchohe062619.jpg
gwbxcyeagermcgrathcousins062619.jpg

Summer Training
Supplemental exercises
with 2019 graduate
Will O'Brien

CONGRATULATIONS HILLTOPPERS!

gwbxccavanmoody110318.jpg
Photo courtesy of glenbardwestboysxc.com staff


Rory Cavan All-state 5th

Stephen Moody All-state 6th

Team 6th

gwgxcmedalists110318.jpg
Photo courtesy of glenbardwestboysxc.com staff


Class 3A boys team results: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South 116, 2. Hersey 156, 3. Neuqua Valley 159, 4. York 185, 5. St. Charles East 187, 6. GLENBARD WEST 217, 7. O’Fallon 264, 8. Downers Grove North 315, 9. Barrington 318, 10. Oswego East 319, 11. Hinsdale Central 325, 12. New Trier 347, 13. Maine South 361, 14. Downers Grove South 369, 15. Naperville North 374, 16. Sandburg 379, 17. Huntley 391, 18. Rolling Meadows 395, 19. Mundelein 409, 20. Edwardsville 418, 21. Lyons Township 439, 22. Minooka 439, 23. Lake Zurich 457, 24. Lockport 463, 25. Normal University 646

Glenbard West individual results (3.0 miles): 5. Rory Cavan 14:29.98*, 6. Stephen Moody 14:30.47*, 66. Will O’Brien 15:10.63, 81. Pierce Cousins 15:15.41, 120. Ian Repking 15:30.38, 144. William Hohe 15:40.41, 163. Bennett Fate 15:49.59
* - Top 25 All-State finisher

Class 3A boys state meet results at IHSA.org

Follow the team on Twitter! @GlenbardXc

gwbxcteam081918.jpg
Photo courtesy of glenbardwestboysxc.com staff

STATE TEAM QUALIFIERS!
Second year in a row
Fourth time since 2012

Class 3A boys state meet results at IHSA.org

Class 3A state meet
Saturday, Nov. 3
Detweiller Park, Peoria
8327 N. Galena Road (Route 29)
3A Boys: 2 p.m.
3A Girls: 1 p.m. 3A awards: 3 p.m.

Admission: $10 per car (not person); $15 per van (15-passenger)

NO PETS (other than service dogs)

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

Class 3A boys
Team qualifiers (25) – GLENBARD WEST, Barrington, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South*, Edwardsville, Hersey*, Hinsdale Central, Huntley, Lake Zurich, Lockport, Lyons Township, Maine South, Minooka, Mundelein, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, New Trier, Normal University, O’Fallon*, Oswego East, Rolling Meadows, St. Charles East*, Sandburg, Wheaton Warrenville South*, York
*-Sectional team champions

Schools with individual qualifiers (35 from 27 schools) – Geneva (3), Plainfield South (3), Jacobs (2), Lincoln-Way Central (2), St. Ignatius (2), Whitney Young (2), Bolingbrook, Cary-Grove, East Aurora, Evanston, Highland Park, Joliet Central, Lane, Libertyville, Lincoln-Way East, Marist, Morton, Naperville Central, Normal Community, Palatine, Plainfield East, Quincy, St. Charles North, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton North, Wheeling, Yorkville

Class 3A boys state meet results at IHSA.org

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

STATE TEAM QUALIFIERS!
Second year in a row
Fourth time since 2012

Niles West Sectional boys complete results PDF

Video
Interviews!

gwbxccavanmoody102718.jpg
gwbxcobrienhoherepking102718.jpg
gwbxcfatecousins102718.jpg

Class 3A
Niles West Sectional
Saturday,Oct. 27
At Niles West

All-Sectional
Stephen Moody (4th)
Rory Cavan (6th)

Top 10 teams: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South* 61, 2. GLENBARD WEST* 89, 3. York* 102, 4. New Trier* 134, 5. Maine South* 137, 6. Whitney Young 150, 7. Jones 202, 8. Wheaton North 220, 9. Loyola Academy 232, 10. Evanston 251
* - Team state qualifier

Glenbard West individual results (3.0 miles): 4. Stephen Moody* 14:51.12, 6. Rory Cavan* 15:01.90, 16. Will O’Brien 15:21.22, 31. Ian Repking 15:36.17, 32. William Hohe 15:38.05, 36. Pierce Cousins 15:39.11, 57. Bennett Fate 16:03.80
* - All-Sectional

Niles West Sectional boys complete results PDF

Niles West Sectional information packet

Niles West course map (3.0 miles)

Class 3A boys sectional results at IHSA.org

Niles West Sectional boys complete results PDF

Class 3A
Niles West Sectional
Saturday,Oct. 27
At Niles West

All-Sectional
Stephen Moody (4th)
Rory Cavan (6th)

Top 10 teams: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South* 61, 2. GLENBARD WEST* 89, 3. York* 102, 4. New Trier* 134, 5. Maine South* 137, 6. Whitney Young 150, 7. Jones 202, 8. Wheaton North 220, 9. Loyola Academy 232, 10. Evanston 251
* - Team state qualifier

Glenbard West individual results (3.0 miles): 4. Stephen Moody* 14:51.12, 6. Rory Cavan* 15:01.90, 16. Will O’Brien 15:21.22, 31. Ian Repking 15:36.17, 32. William Hohe 15:38.05, 36. Pierce Cousins 15:39.11, 57. Bennett Fate 16:03.80
* - All-Sectional

Niles West Sectional boys complete results PDF

Niles West Sectional information packet

Niles West course map (3.0 miles)

Class 3A boys sectional results at IHSA.org

Class 3A state meet
Saturday, Nov. 3
Detweiller Park, Peoria
8327 N. Galena Road (Route 29)
3A Boys: 2 p.m.
3A Girls: 1 p.m. 3A awards: 3 p.m.

Class 3A boys
Team qualifiers (25) – GLENBARD WEST, Barrington, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South*, Edwardsville, Hersey*, Hinsdale Central, Huntley, Lake Zurich, Lockport, Lyons Township, Maine South, Minooka, Mundelein, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, New Trier, Normal University, O’Fallon*, Oswego East, Rolling Meadows, St. Charles East*, Sandburg, Wheaton Warrenville South*, York
*-Sectional team champions

Schools with individual qualifiers (35 from 27 schools) – Geneva (3), Plainfield South (3), Jacobs (2), Lincoln-Way Central (2), St. Ignatius (2), Whitney Young (2), Bolingbrook, Cary-Grove, East Aurora, Evanston, Highland Park, Joliet Central, Lane, Libertyville, Lincoln-Way East, Marist, Morton, Naperville Central, Normal Community, Palatine, Plainfield East, Quincy, St. Charles North, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton North, Wheeling, Yorkville

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

Class 3A
Niles West Sectional
Saturday,Oct. 27
At Niles West
(5701 Oakton Street, Skokie)
Boys race:11:30 a.m.
Girls race: 10:30 a.m.

Boys Teams (18):
(5/6) GLENBARD WEST, (1/1) Wheaton Warrenville South, (3/3) York, (10/15) Maine South, (12/20) New Trier, (23/21) Jones, Lane, Leyden, (24/24) Whitney Young, (25/NR) Loyola Academy Evanston, Glenbard North, Lane, Leyden, Niles North, Niles West, Oak Park-River Forest, Payton, St. Ignatius, Wheaton North
(Final top 25 ILXCTF.com ranking Oct. 17/Final top 15 and Best of Rest ICCCP rankings Oct. 17)

Schools with individuals (7):
Taft (3), Von Steuben (3), Addison Trail (2), Glenbard East (2), Lincoln Park (2), Maine West (2), Lake Park

Awards
Top 5 individuals (all-sectional)
Team champion

Advancement
Top 5 teams and top 7 individuals not among advancing teams qualify for Class 3A state meet, Saturday, Nov. 3. All teams that tie for 5th advance to state.

Niles West Sectional information packet

Niles West course map (3.0 miles)

Class 3A boys sectional results at IHSA.org

Video
Interviews!

gwbxccavanmoody102018.jpg
gwbxcfateobrienrepking102018.jpg
gwbxchohecousins102018.jpg

Class 3A
Lake Park Regional
Saturday, Oct. 20
East campus

Teams (10): GLENBARD WEST, Addison Trail, Glenbard East, Glenbard North,Lake Park, Leyden, Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South, Willowbrook, York

Awards
Top 5 individuals (all-regional)
Team champion

Advancement
Top 6 teams and top 5 individuals not among advancing teams qualify for Niles West Sectional, Saturday, Oct. 27. All teams that tie for 6th advance to sectionals.

Lake Park Regional information sheets (starting boxes, etc.)

Lake Park course map (3.0 miles)

Complete Class 3A Lake Park Regional results at PTTiming.com

Class 3A boys regional results at IHSA.org

LIVE WSC Silver Meet results at www.ilpreptoptiming.com

Printable WSC Silver Meet results at www.ilpreptoptiming.com

Saturday, Oct. 13
At West Suburban Conference
Silver Division Meet
At Proviso West

All-conference (top 16 finishers)

Varsity: Stephen Moody (3rd), Will O'Brien (6th), Rory Cavan (7th), Ian Repking (16th)

Freshmen: Sully Montieth (8th), Michael Miller (9th), Jack Hatlestad (10th), Austin Nielsen (12th)

Sophomores: Colin Hess (6th)

Team finishes

Varsity: 2nd place (52)
Freshmen: 3rd place (57)
Junior Varsity: 5th place (127)
Sophomores: 6th place (145)

Results at Athletic.net

Video
Interviews!
(More coming!)

gwbxcmoodyrepking.jpg
gwbxchess.jpg

LIVE WSC Silver Meet results at www.ilpreptoptiming.com

Printable WSC Silver Meet results at www.ilpreptoptiming.com

West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet information/course map (3.04 miles)

Results at Athletic.net

2018 Glue and Nails Awards

Date
Varsity
Glue
Frosh-Soph
Glue
Varsity
Nails
Frosh-Soph
Nails
Oct. 1
John Dirkmaat
Michael Miller
Andrew Malek
Austin Nielsen
Sept. 17
Rory Campagna
Ryan Ruoti
Jacob Blatt
Sully Montieth
Sept. 10
Will O'Brien
Oscar Espejel
Bennett Fate
Luke Kaslewicz
Sept. 3
Jeff Johnston
Ben McGrath
Rory Cavan
Pierce Cousins

Wednesday, Oct. 3
At 4th Twilight Invitational
At Naperville North High School

gwgxchartcavan100318.jpg

Twilight Invitational
Champions!

Rory Cavan
Katelynne Hart

Twilight Invite Varsity Boys results PDF

Twilight Invite Junior Varsity Boys results PDF

Twilight Invite Frosh-Soph Boys results PDF

Twilight Invite Open Boys results PDF

VIDEO INTERVIEWS!

Varsity (2nd, 79)
Rory Cavan
Stephen Moody
1-2 overall finish!

gwbxccavanmoody100318.jpg

Junior Varsity (8th, 241)

Frosh-Soph (3rd, 102)

gwbxchesskaslowicznielsen.jpg

Open (3rd, 91)

gwbxcjohnstonmorris100318.jpg

Boys teams
GLENBARD WEST, Batavia, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Geneva, Hinsdale Central, Jones College Prep, Lane Tech, Metea Valley, Minooka, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Oak Park-River Forest, Palatine, Plainfield North, Yorkville

Race schedule (all races 3.0 miles)
4:30 p.m.: Girls open (unlimited entries, any class)
5 p.m.: Boys open (unlimited entries, any class)
5:30 p.m.: Girls frosh-soph (limit 15)
6 p.m.: Boys frosh-soph (limit 15)
6:30 p.m.: Girls Junior Varsity (limit 15)
7 p.m.: Boys Junior Varsity (limit 15)
7:30 p.m.: Girls Varsity (limit 10)
8 p.m.: Boys Varsity (limit 10)

Awards
Individuals: Top 20 each race Teams: Top two varsity teams; team champions for frosh-soph and JV races

Twilight Invite Varsity Boys results PDF

Twilight Invite Junior Varsity Boys results PDF

Twilight Invite Frosh-Soph Boys results PDF

Twilight Invite Open Boys results PDF

Twilight Invite meet information (note parking suggestions and admission into football stadium)

Twilight Invite course map (non-satellite view -- 3.0 miles)

Twilight Invite course map (satellite view -- 3.0 miles)

Complete results at ShazamRacing.com

Thursday, Sept. 27
At Proviso West
(4701 Harrison Street, Hillside)
Projected starting times
4:30/4:45 p.m. Frosh-Soph
Junior-Senior to follow

(Races may start earlier depending on arrival time)

Proviso West course map (3.04 miles)

Parent Travel Release Form

Saturday, Sept. 29
At Lockport's Locktoberfest
At Dellwood Park
(Route 171 at Parkview Lane, Lockport)

Teams (20): GLENBARD WEST, Bloom, Bolingbrook, Buffalo Grove, Downers Grove South, Edwardsville, Glenbard East, Joliet Central, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way West, Lockport, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Oak Lawn, Plainfield East, Plainfield North, Plainfield South, Shepard, Wheaton North, Whitney Young

Meet Schedule

Freshman-Sophomore boys: 9 a.m. (10 entry limit)
Varsity boys: 9:30 a.m. (10 entry limit)
Open boys (All classes): 11 a.m. (Unlimited entries)
Awards: 10:40 a.m.

Awards: 1-25 for varsity and frosh-soph races. 1-15 for open race. Plaques for first-place varsity and frosh-soph teams

Locktoberfest Invite information sheet

Dellwood Park course map (5,000 meters/3.1 miles)

Complete final results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Parent Travel Release Form

Thursday, Sept. 20
At Camera Park
vs. Lyons Township/Oak Park-River Forest
Projected starting times
5 p.m. Frosh-Soph
5:30 p.m. Junior-Senior

(Races may start earlier depending on OPRF arrival time)

Camera Park course map (2.88 miles)

Parent Travel Release Form

Complete results at RealTimingInc.com

Saturday, Sept. 15
At Kaneland's
Larry Eddington Invitational
At Kaneland High School
(47W326 Keslinger Road, Maple Park)

VIDEO INTERVIEWS!

Kaneland Invitational information sheets

Kaneland Invitational course map

Complete results at RealTimingInc.com

Thursday, Sept. 13
At Hinsdale Central
w/Downers Grove North
At Katherine Legge Memorial Park
(5900 S. County Line Road, Hinsdale)

gwbxcmoodycavan090818.jpg
Moody, Cavan

LIVE complete results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Saturday, Sept. 8
First to the Finish
Invitational
Detweiller Park, Peoria

Rory Cavan 1st place!
14:24.4
Stephen Moody 8th 14:55.4

Fenton Invitational champions!
(on 6th runner tiebreaker over Hersey!)
Rory Cavan 1st place (15:01.5 for 3.0 miles)

gwbxcfentoninvitesmall090118.jpg
Photo courtesy of Kyle Nugent

VIDEO INTERVIEWS!

FINAL results PDF (one combined race)

Boys results
Top five teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 32 (wins on 6th runner tiebreaker), 2. Hersey 32, 3. Wheeling 116, 4. Grant 132, 5. Leyden 140

Glenbard West top 75 finishers (3.0 miles, all levels combined for one race): 1. Rory Cavan 15:01.5, 4. Stephen Moody 15:45.5, 6. Will O’Brien 16:03.5, 10. Ian Repking 16:23.2, 11. William Hohe 16:28.3, 12. Pierce Cousins 16:34.5, 18. Colin Hess 17:00.8, 20. Jake Kasiewicz 17:03.5, 22. Bennett Fate 17:06.7, 29. Luke Kasiewicz 17:14.9, 33. Tyler Yeager 17:22.3, 36. Andrew Malek 17:32.7, 37. Seth Townsend 17:32.8, 38. Ben McGrath 17:39.1, 40. Sully Montieth 17:43.3, 42. Michael Miller 17:45.1, 53. Austin Nielsen 18:02.5, 65. Sean Rath 18:16.1, 67. Jack Hatlestad 18:19.2, 72. John Dirkmaat 18:28.9, 75. Zaahi Hussaini 18:33.0

38th annual
John Kurtz
Fenton Early Bird
Invitational
Saturday, Sept. 1
(At Fenton High School -- 1000 W. Green St., Bensenville)

Boys teams
GLENBARD WEST, Addison Trail, Buffalo Grove, Conant, DePaul College Prep, Fenton, Grant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Lake Park, Leyden, Notre Dame, Oak Park-River Forest, Prospect, Proviso West, St. Francis, Taft, Timothy Christian, Vernon Hills, Wheaton Academy, Wheeling

Race schedule
Varsity girls: 9 a.m. (7 runner limit)
Varsity boys: 9:30 a.m. (7 runner limit)
Frosh-Soph girls: 10 a.m. (unlimited entries)
Frosh-Soph boys: 10:35 a.m. (unlimited entries)
Open girls: 11:10 a.m. (Unlimited entries)
Open boys: 11:45 a.m. (unlimited entries)

Awards
Varsity and Frosh-Soph boys: Top 25 individual plaques, 4 team trophies
Open boys: 20 individual ribbons

FINAL results PDF (one combined race)

2018 Fenton Invitational meet information

Fenton course map (3.0 miles)

Parent Travel Release Form

gwbxcstatereturnees081918.jpg
Photo courtesy of glenbardwestboysxc.com staff


Glenbard West postseason lineup returnees

Front row: Bennett Fate (left), Seth Townsend, William Home
Back row: Ian Repking, Stephen Moody, Rory Cavan, Will O'Brien

gwbxccoaches081918.jpg
Photo courtesy of glenbardwestboysxc.com staff


Glenbard West coaches
Kurt Frazier (left), Kyle Nugent

Video interviews!
Season outlook

Video interviews!
York dual
Freshman race
(2.1 miles)

Season opener!
Tuesday, Aug. 28
At York
At Berens Park
(493 N. Oaklawn Ave., Elmhurst)

Berens Park course map (3.0 miles -- three one-mile loops)

Summer training

Magis Miles
June 1 at St. Ignatius

Summer 2018
Training Schedules

Group 1

Group 2 and Group 3

7TH at 3A STATE MEET!

gwbxccavan.jpg

gwbxcmoody.jpg

CONGRATUATIONS!
RORY CAVAN (14TH)
STEPHEN MOODY(18TH)

HILLTOPPERS' SECOND AND THIRD ALL-STATERS SINCE 1979!

FIRST MULTIPLE ALL-STATERS IN ONE STATE MEET SINCE 1972!

STATE MEET
VIDEO INTERVIEWS!

Saturday, Nov. 4
Class 3A state meet
Detweiller Park
8327 N. Galena Road (Route 29), Peoria 
1 p.m. girls, 2 p.m. boys
3 p.m. awards

Starting box 23 of 36
(Box 1 is nearest finish area)

Boys Class 3A state team qualifiers (25): GLENBARD WEST, Barrington, Batavia, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Dundee-Crown, Edwardsville, Geneva, Hersey, Hinsdale Central, Lake Zurich, Lincoln-Way Central, Lockport, Lyons Township, Mundelein, Naperville Central, Neuqua Valley, New Trier, O’Fallon, Sandburg, St. Charles East, Wheaton Warrenville South, Whitney Young, York, Yorkville

Boys Class 3A teams with individual qualifiers only (35 runners from 29 schools): Bolingbrook, Evanston, Granite City, Highland Park, Huntley, Jacobs, Lake Park, Libertyville, Lincoln-Way East, Lindblom, Maine South (2), Marmion Academy, Minooka, Moline, Niles North, Oak Park-River Forest, Oswego (3), Oswego East, Palatine, Pekin (2) Plainfield North, Plainfield South (2), Prospect, St. Ignatius (2), Stevenson, East Moline United, Waukegan, Wheaton North, Zion-Benton

All Class 3A boys qualifiers, starting boxes at IHSA.org

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

Glenbard West
2017 state team roster

gwbxcbenes.jpg

Cam Benes
Senior

gwbxcborkowski.jpg

Teddy Borkowski
Senior

gwbxcmalek.jpg

Luke Malek
Senior

gwbxcrogus.jpg

Kyle Rogus
Senior

gwbxctravers.jpg

Sam Travers
Senior

gwbxckyeager.jpg

Kalen Yeager
Senior

gwbxccavan.jpg

Rory Cavan
Junior

gwbxc17fatepw.jpg

Bennett Fate
Junior

gwbxcmoody.jpg

Stephen Moody
Junior

gwbxcobrien.jpg

Will O'Brien
Junior

gwbxcrepking.jpg

Ian Repking
Junior

gwbxctownsend.jpg

Seth Townsend
Junior

gwbxcnugent.jpg

Kyle Nugent
Head coach

gwbxcfrazier.jpg

Kurt Frazier
Assistant coach

gwbxcbblakeman.jpg

Bennett Borkowski
Assistant coach

gwbxclpsectionalteam102817.jpg
Photo courtesy of glenbardwestboysxc.com staff

STATE TEAM BERTH!
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS!

First sectional title since 1977!
First state team berth since 2014!

All-Sectional medalists
Rory Cavan (3rd)
Stephen Moody (4th)

gwbxclpsectionalall102817.jpg
Photo courtesy of Chip Borkowski

gwbxclpsectionalseniors102817.jpg
Photo courtesy of Chip Borkowski

gwbxclpsectionalparents102817.jpg
Photo courtesy of Chip Borkowski

Lake Park Sectional Interviews!

Saturday, Oct. 28
Class 3A Lake Park Sectional

Boys 3A Lake Park Sectional final results PDF

Daily Herald story: WW South, Glenbard West split at Lake Park Sectional (10/28)

All Class 3A boys regional/sectional results at IHSA.org

Team results: 1. GLENBARD WEST 58*, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South* 67, 3. York* 117, 4. Whitney Young* 146, 5. New Trier* 155, 6. Wheaton North 156, 7. Maine South 161, 8. Evanston 200, 9. Lane Tech 280, 10. 292, 11. Niles North 300, 12. Glenbard North 312, 13. Oak Park-River Forest 332, 14. Lake Park 349, 15. Leyden 356, 16. Fenwick 418, 17. Lincoln Park 499, 18. Lincoln Park 529
* - State team qualifier

GLENBARD WEST individual results (3.0 miles): 3. Rory Cavan 14:50.27*, 4. Stephen Moody 14:52.61*, 12. Will O’Brien 15:06.58, 19. Ian Repking 15:15.82, 20. Cam Benes 15:17.22, 38. Teddy Borkowski 15:40.95, 60. Luke Malek 16:06.93
* - All-Sectional medalists

All-Sectional medalists (3.0 miles): 1. Clayton Mendez (Young) 14:35.32, 2. Tommy Brady (Maine South) 14:43.53, 3. Rory Cavan (GW) 14:50.27, 4. Stephen Moody (GW) 14:52.61, 5. Sean Maison (Wheaton Warrenville South) 14:54.37

Individual state qualifiers (3.0 miles): 2. Tommy Brady (Maine South) 14:43.53, 6. Brandon Christopher (Maine South) 14:55.09, 8. Conor Perrault (Niles North) 14:56.15, 16. Joey Simon (Wheaton North) 15:12.54, 17. Matt Vietzen (Oak Park-River Forest) 15:12.59, 18. Colin Kirkham (Lake Park) 15:13.56, 21. Joey Eovaldi (Evanston) 15:20.48

Saturday, Oct. 28
Class 3A Lake Park Sectional

Boys 3A Lake Park Sectional final results PDF

All Class 3A boys regional/sectional results at IHSA.org

Lake Park Sectional general information PDF

Lake Park course map (3.0 miles)

Qualifiers from Wheaton North, Niles West and Whitney Young regionals listed by final sectional rankings by ILXCTF.com (10/17) and final state rankings by ILXCTF.com (10/18), MileSplit IL (10/18) and ICCCA (10/18)

Teams (18): (3/8/15/9) GLENBARD WEST, (1/3/3/3) Wheaton Warrenville South, (2/7/14/10) York, (4/19/NR/19) Wheaton North, (5/20/20/17) New Trier, (6/25/19/22) Maine South, (7/NR/NR/NR) Whitney Young, (8/NR/NR/NR) Loyola Academy, (9/NR/NR/NR) Evanston, (10/NR/NR/NR) Lane Tech, (11/NR/NR/NR) Oak-Park River Forest, (12/NR/NR/NR) Fenwick, (14/NR/NR/NR) Lincoln Park, (15/NR/NR/NR) Glenbard North, Lake Park, Leyden, Niles North, Northside

Teams with individual qualifiers (8): Glenbard East (4 individuals), Taft (3), Maine West (2), Niles West (2), Addison Trail, Schurz, Von Steuben, Willowbrook

Advancement to Class 3A state meet: Top 5 teams and top 7 individual finishers not among advancing teams. All teams that tie for 5th advance to state meet.

Lake Park Sectional general information PDF

Lake Park course map (3.0 miles)

All Class 3A boys regional/sectional results at IHSA.org

Wheaton North Regional Interviews!

Boys Class 3A Wheaton North Regional FINAL RESULTS PDF


Saturday, Oct. 21

Class 3A Wheaton North Regional

At St. James Farm Forest Preserve

2S 541 Butterfield Road, Winfield
Winfield Road and Butterfield Road (Route 56)

Rory Cavan regional champion!

Team 2nd place!

gwbxccavanmoody102117.jpg


All-Regional medalists

Rory Cavan (1st)

Stephen Moody (5th)

Boys Class 3A Wheaton North Regional FINAL RESULTS PDF

Class 3A Wheaton North Regional information

St. James Farm course map (2.95 miles)/parking areas

Wheaton North Regional long-sleeve T-shirt design ($22)

Wheaton North regional results at RealTimingInc.com

All Class 3A boys regional/sectional results at IHSA.org

gwbxcteamphoto82117.jpg
Photo courtesy of glenbardwestboysxc.com staff

Frosh-Soph Silver Meet Interview!

JV/FROSH-SOPH
AT PROVISO WEST
Wednesday, October 18

Complete JV, Sophomore, Freshman results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Proviso West course map

Varsity Silver Meet Interview!

VARSITY
Monday, October 16
LYONS TOWNSHIP
 SOUTH CAMPUS

WSC Silver Meet Varsity boys results PDF

Lyons Township south campus course map

LIVE varsity results at My-Finish.com

Complete varsity results at RaceResultsPlus.com

WSC Silver Meet information (races times, parking restrictions, 3.0-mile course map)

Twilight Invite Interviews!

gwbxctwilighttopthree100417.jpg
Photo courtesy of Marc Cavan

gwbxctwilight100417.jpg
Photo courtesy of glenbardwestboysxc.com staff


Wednesday, Oct. 4

3rd Naperville Running Company

Twilight Invitational

At Naperville North

Complete boys results PDF

Complete results at ShazamRacing.com

Boys teams: GLENBARD WEST, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Hinsdale Central, Jones, Lane Tech, Metea Valley, Minooka, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Oak Park-River Forest, Plainfield North, Yorkville

Race schedule
4:30 p.m. – Open girls (Unlimited entries)
5 p.m. – Open boys (Unlimited entries)
5:30 p.m. -- Frosh-soph girls (Limit 15 entries)
6 p.m. – Frosh-soph boys (Limit 15 entries)
6:30 p.m. -- Junior varsity girls (Limit 15 entries)
7 p.m. – Junior varsity boys (Limit 15 entries)
7:30 p.m. -- Varsity girls (Limit 10 entries)
8 p.m. – Varsity boys (Limit 10 entries)
8:45 p.m. – Awards in stadium – top 20 individuals in all races. Top two teams in varsity races and team champion in frosh-soph and junior varsity races

Twilight Invitational information sheets (PLEASE NOTE PARKING RESTRICTIONS AND $5 ADMISSION TO ENTER STADIUM)

Twilight Invite course map drawing (3.0 miles)

Twilight Invite course map satellite view (3.0 miles)

Locktoberfest Interviews!


Saturday, Sept. 30

Locktoberfest Invitational

Dellwood Park

Route 171 and Parkview Lane, Lockport

Varsity boys
16. GLENBARD WEST 391
Glenbard West finishers (5,000 meters/3.1 miles): 62. Kyle Rogus 16:51.0, 64. Bennett Fate 17:16.3, 83. Kalen Yeager 17:40.6, 106. Augie Ratkovich 18:07.1, 113. Jake Kaslewicz 18:15.1, 128. Joe Chapski 18:37.3, 154. Jack Kreissler 19:28.5, 159. Liam Griffin 19:49.7
* - Individual medalwinners (top 25)

Frosh-Soph boys
Top 5 teams: 1. Lockport 38, 2. Wheaton North 47, 3. GLENBARD WEST 88, 4. Downers Grove South 123, 5. Neuqua Valley 125
Glenbard West finishers (5,000 meters/3.1 miles): 9. Aaron Piszcek 17:33.3*, 10. William Hohe 17:34.6*, 22. Tyler Yeager 17:42.9*, 24. Pierce Cousins 17:48.2*, 25. Ben McGrath 17:48.5*, 46. Colin Hess 18:23.1, 53. Andrew Malek 18:30.1, 85. Rory Campagna 19:15.4, 87. Ryan Morris 19:18.2, 108. Magnus Hvam 19:52.9
* - Individual medalwinners (top 25)

Open boys
Top 10 teams: 1. Neuqua Valley 15, 2. Naperville North 68, 3. Downers Grove South 125, 4. Wheaton North 114, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 162, 6. Lockport 186, 7. Lincoln-Way Central 197, 8. Joliet Central 213, 9. Plainfield East 250, 10. GLENBARD WEST 295
Glenbard West top 150 overall finishers (5,000 meters/3.1 miles): 57. Ethan Manas 19:29.5, 84. Oscar Espejel 19:58.5, 93. Jacob Blatt 20:07.7, 97. Danny Ahern 20:12.4, 105. Billy Lendabarker 20:16.6, 127. Daniel Kaminski 20:36.9, 128. Mikolaj Wrobel 20:38.2, 134. John Dirkmaat 20:42.7, 141. Niklas Anderson 20:48.9, 149. Dylan Baedke 21:02.5
* - Individual medalwinners (top 15)

Complete final results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Teams: GLENBARD WEST, Bloom, Bolingbrook, Buffalo Grove, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Edwardsville, Eisenhower, Glenbard East, Joliet Central, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way West, Lockport, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Oak Lawn, Plainfield East, Plainfield North, Plainfield South, Shepard, Thornton, Wheaton North, Whitney Young

Meet Schedule

Freshman-Sophomore boys: 9 a.m. (10 entry limit)
Varsity boys: 9:30 a.m. (10 entry limit)
Open boys (All classes): 11 a.m. (Unlimited entries)
Awards: 10:40 a.m.

Awards: 1-25 for varsity and frosh-soph races. 1-15 for open race. Plaques for first-place varsity and frosh-soph teams

Locktoberfest meet information

Dellwood Park course map (5,000 meters/3.1 miles)

Complete final results at RaceResultsPlus.com


Thursday, Sept. 21

vs. Lyons Township

Oak Park-River Forest

Camera Park

Varsity
Glenbard West 18, Lyons Township 37
Glenbard West 15, OPRF 50
Lyons Township 15, OPRF 47

Freshmen-Sophomores
Glenbard West 17, Lyons Township 38
Glenbard West 15, OPRF 41
Lyons Township 19, OPRF 37

Final results PDF


LT/OPRF Interview

Camera Park course map (2.88 miles)

Kaneland Invite Interviews!

Varsity and
Frosh-Soph champions!


Saturday, Sept. 16

Kaneland's

48th annual Larry

Eddington Invitational

At Kaneland High School

47W326 Keslinger Road, Maple Park

Complete results at RealTimingInc.com

Daily Herald photo link

Varsity
Top 5 teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 40, 2. DeKalb 109, 3. Jacobs 115, 4. Sycamore 173, 5. Kaneland 178
Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 4. Rory Cavan 15:40.1*, 5. Stephen Moody 15:41.9*, 6. Will O’Brien 15:49.9*, 12. Cam Benes 16:00.8#, 13. Ian Repking 16:04.6#, 16. Luke Malek 16:11.7#, 60. Seth Townsend 17:07.9
Top five finishers: 1. Matt Richtman (Kane) 15:14.2*, 2. Zach Albrecht (Jac) 15:15.8*, 3. Stephen Poorten (Syc) 15:19.2*, 4. Rory Cavan (GW) 15:40.4*, 5. Stephen Moody (GW) 15:41.9*

Frosh-Soph
Top 5 teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 54, 2. Jacobs 79, 3. Sycamore 102, 4. Benet 119, 5. Kaneland 128
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 4. Aaron Pisczek 17:16.0*, 5. William Hohe 17:19.0*, 10. Tyler Yeager 17:30.7*, 17. Ben McGrath 17:43.2#, 18. Pierce Cousins 17:43.9#, 19. Andrew Malek 17:44.2#, 52. Rory Campagna 19:07.8
Top five overall finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Aaron Trier (Syc) 16:38.7*, 2. Jack Cambier (Syc) 16:41.0*, 3. Max Beutel (BelN) 16:55.1*, 4. Aaron Pisczek (GW) 17:16.0*, 5. William Hohe (GW) 17:19.0*

Open 
Race canceled due to excessive heat and humidity

* - Medal winners (1-10 varsity and frosh-soph)
# - Ribbon winners (11-35 varsity and frosh-soph)

Complete results at RealTimingInc.com

Kaneland Invitational information (NOTE PARKING REGULATIONS AND THAT RACE STARTING TIMES WERE CHANGED FRIDAY!)

Course map

Boys teams (IXXCTF/Saucony rankings this week): GLENBARD WEST (20/14), Sycamore (3/5 2A), Kaneland (7/12 2A), Belvidere North (15/16 2A), Hampshire (19/NR 2A), Burlington Central (20/NR 2A), Dixon (22/8 2A), Benet Academy, Crystal Lake Central, DeKalb, Freeport, Grayslake North, Harvest Christian, Hinckley-Big Rock, Jacobs, Larkin, Marengo, Mooseheart, Rochelle, Rockford Auburn, Rockford Boylan, Timothy Christian, West Aurora, Westminster Christian

NEW TIME SCHEDULE
(Changed Friday!)


Varsity girls: 9 a.m. (7 entry limit)
Varsity boys: 9:30 a.m. (7 entry limit) CHANGED FROM 9:45
Frosh-soph girls: 10 a.m. (Unlimited entries) CHANGED FROM 10:15
Frosh-soph boys: 10:30 a.m. (Unlimited entries) CHANGED FROM 10:45
Open boys AND girls (All classes): 11 a.m. (Unlimited entries) NOW ONE COMBINED RACE WHEREAS BEFORE GIRLS WERE 11:15 AND BOYS 11:45

Awards: Medals 1-10 and ribbons 11-35 for varsity and frosh-soph races. Ribbons for 1-35 for open races
Top 5 teams in varsity and frosh-soph divisions


Saturday, Sept. 9

Peoria High School's

First to the Finish Invitational

At Detweiller Park, Peoria

8327 N. Galena Road (Route 29), Peoria

First to the Finish Invite Interview!

Varsity Class 3A boys
Top 15 teams: 1. (1/1/1) Downers Grove North 139, 2. (8/5/7) Hinsdale Central 166, 3. (10/10/9) Downers Grove South 206, 4. Batavia 257, 5. Fishers (Ind.) 266, 6. (5/7/4T) Lyons Township 275, 7. (NR/22/NR) St. Ignatius 316, 8. (14/11/12) New Trier 326, 9. Waubonsie Valley 364, 10. (12/8/13) GLENBARD WEST 365, 11. Marmion Academy 373, 12. Oswego East 407, 13. DeKalb 429, 14. (17/NR/21) Plainfield North 431, 15. (19/18/NR) Dundee-Crown 437
(Sept. 5-6 ILXCTF/MileSplit/ITCCCA rankings in parentheses)

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 13. Stephen Moody 15:01.1*, 14. Rory Cavan 15:02.8*, 98. Luke Malek 16:03.2, 105. Will O’Brien 16:04.9, 145. Ian Repking 16:25.2, 161. Seth Townsend 16:32.0, 186. Kyle Rogus 16:42.4, 303. Augie Ratkovich 17:43.8, 314. Kalen Yeager 17:53.6 (404 finishers)

Awards: * - Top 50 finishers

Open boys
Top 5 teams (3.0 miles): 1. New Trier 24, 2. Downers Grove North 62, 3. Oswego East 125, 4. GLENBARD WEST 126, 5. Downers Grove South 193

Glenbard West top finishers (3.0 miles): 7. Bennett Fate 16:33.4*, 16. Aaron Pisczek 16:58.8*, 29. William Hohe 17:06.5*, 30. Tyler Yeager 17:06.6*, 52. Sam Travers 17:18.7, 66. Colin Hess 17:28.9, 70. Ben McGrath 17:31.6, 82. Pierce Cousins 17:37.2, 90. Andrew Malek 17:42.2, 136. Jake Kaslewicz 18:03.7, 150. Jack Kreissler 18:10.9, 162. Joe Chapski 18:17.9, 284. Rory Campagna 19:05.0, 297. Ethan Manas 19:09.3, 466. John Dirkmaat 20:06.2, 496. Magnus Hyam 20:16.3, 518. Daniel Kaminski 20:25.4, 519. Danny Ahern 20:26.0, 565. Jacob Blatt 20:39.5, 576. Daniel Wright 20:45.9, 586. Oscar Espejel 20:47.6, 601. Ryan Morris 20:55.7, 637. Patrick McDevitt 21:10.7, 668. Mikolaj Wrobel 21:26.6, 683. Anthony DiVinere 21:34.5, 692. Kyle Jorgensen 21:38.1, 709. Niklas Andersno 21:46.2, 780. Brooke Mezgebe 22:22.5, 810. Nate Jensen 22:34.3, 836. David Billings 22:45.1, 863. Dylan Baedke 23:06.5, 884. Kieran Vaccaro 23:23.3, 917. Owen Mirks 23:46.0, 952. Tim Barranco 24:16.7, 963. James Brokos 24:35.5, 976. Clayton Tovo 24:52.8, 987. Ben Atchison 25:17.5 (1,050 finishers)


Awards: * - Top 50 finishers

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

First to the Finish Invite Meet Information

Complete results at RaceResultsPlus.com

3A boys teams (IXXCTF/Saucony/ITCCCA state rankings this week): GLENBARD WEST (12/8/13), Downers Grove North (1/1/1), Lyons Township (5/7/4T), Hinsdale Central (8/5/7), Downers Grove South (10/10/9), Edwardsville (13/14/11), New Trier (14/11/12), Plainfield North (17/NR/21), Dundee-Crown (19/18/NR), Maine South (24/17/17), Yorkville (NR/20/NR), St. Ignatius (NR/22/NR), Batavia, DeKalb, Evanston, Highland Park, Lincoln-Way Central, Marmion Academy, Minooka, Oswego East, Stevenson, Waubonsie Valley, Whitney Young

Meet Schedule

Class 1A girls: 9 a.m. (10 entry limit)
Class 1A boys: 9:40 a.m. (10 entry limit)
Class 2A girls: 10:20 a.m. (10 entry limit)
Class 2A boys: 11 a.m. (10 entry limit)
Open girls (All classes): 11:40 a.m. (Unlimited entries)
Open boys (All classes): 12:20 p.m. (Unlimited entries)
Class 3A girls: 1 p.m. (10 entry limit)
Class 3A boys: 1:40 p.m. (10 entry limit)

Awards: Top 50 finishers ALL races, and Top 5 teams all but Open races

Hinsdale Central dual

MOVED to Wednesday, Sept. 6

At Katherine Legge Memorial Park

KLM course map (3.0 miles)

KLM course map (1.93 miles)


Fenton Invite Interviews!


37th annual John Kurtz Early Bird Invite

Fenton High School

Saturday, Sept. 2

Varsity, Freshman, Open

Team champions!

Sophomores 5th place

Stephen Moody - varsity champion (15:30.8)

Aaron Pisczek - freshman champion (17:20.7)

gwbxcfentonvar090217.jpg
Photo courtesy of Kyle Nugent

Varsity champions!

gwbxcfentonvartop10090217.jpg
Photo courtesy of Kyle Nugent

Varsity Top 10: Stephen Moody (1st), Rory Cavan (3rd), Will O'Brien (10th)

gwbxcfentonfrosh090217.jpg
Photo courtesy of Kyle Nugent

Freshman champions!

gwbxcfentonfroshtop10090217.jpg
Photo courtesy of Kyle Nugent

Freshman Top 10: Aaron Pisczek (1st), William Hohe (3rd), Tyler Yeager (4th), Colin Hess (8th)

Varsity boys results PDF

Freshman boys results PDF

Sophomore boys results PDF

Open boys results PDF

Fenton Earlybird Invitational information (race times, 3.0 course map)

Boys teams ranked by ILXCTF/MileSplit:
GLENBARD WEST (NR/17), Hersey (4/5), Prospect (9/12), Timothy Christian (22 in Class 1A/NR)

Race Schedule
ALL races 3.0 miles
9 a.m. – Varsity Girls (7-runner limit)
9:35 a.m. – Varsity Boys (7-runner limit)
10:05 a.m. – Freshmen Boys (Unlimited entries)
10:40 a.m. – Frosh-Soph Girls (Unlimited entries)
11:10 a.m. – Sophomore Boys (Unlimited entries)
11:45 a.m. – Open Girls (Unlimited entries)
12:30 p.m. – Open Boys (Unlimited entries)

Team Awards
Top 25 individuals plaques and top 4 team trophies
Varsity, Freshmen and Sophomore Boys
Varsity and Frosh-Soph Girls
Top 25 individual ribbons
Open Boys and Open Girls

2017 Season Opener!

Tuesday, Aug. 29

vs. Proviso West

At Camera Park

Meet Interviews!

2017 Season Outlook

Video Interviews

Tuesday, August 22

Tuesday, July 11

Shop for Glenbard West team apparel

Shop here

2016 Glenbard West varsity top 12

gwbxc2016top12.jpg
Photo courtesy of Kurt Frazier

This is the home page.

Enter subhead content here

Enter main content here

Enter secondary content here

Enter supporting content here